2PM

2PM is a South Korean boy band, originally a seven-member group, but currently consisting of six members[1] due to the sudden contract termination of leader Jaebeom following an Internet controversy in September 2009. They are managed by JYP Entertainment. The current members are Junsu, Junho, Nichkhun,TaecyeonWooyoung and Chansung.

2PM is one of the two subgroups branched out from the eleven-member (before Jaebeom’s departure) boy band One Day, the other being2AM. They debuted with the song “10 Jeom Manjeome 10 Jeom” (10점 만점에 10점, lit. 10 Points Out of 10 Points), which showcased their acrobatic dance styles.[2] They achieved their first No. 1 song with “Again & Agai”.

Nichkhun Horvejkul (Thai: นิชคุณ หรเวชกุล; RTGS: Nitchakhun Horawetchakun; Thai pronunciation: [nítɕʰákʰūn • hɔːráwêːttɕʰákūn]), mononymously known by his given name as Nichkhun (Thai: นิชคุณ; Hangul: 닉쿤), was born on June 24, 1988. He is a singer in 2PM, a 6-member boy band that is active in South Korea and managed by JYP Entertainment.[1] 

Nichkhun Horvejkul
นิชคุณ หรเวชกุล
Birth name Nichkhun Horvejkul
Born Rancho Cucamonga, CaliforniaUSA
June 24, 1988 (age 23)
Occupations Singermodel
Instruments Vocals, Keyboard, piano
Years active 2008–present
Labels JYP Entertainment
Associated acts 2PM
One Day
Ok Taec-Yeon (Hangul: 옥택연, born December 27, 1988),[1] generally known as Taecyeon, is a member in the Korean boy band 2PM, where he is the main rapper. In 2010, Taecyeon debuted as an actor in the Korean drama Cinderella’s Sister and went on to became a main character in the KBS drama Dream High.This is a Korean name; the family name is Ok.
Taecyeon
Born December 27, 1988(age 22)
SeoulSouth Korea[1]
Occupations Rapper,[1] Dancer,[1] Actor
Years active 2008–present
Associated acts 2PM
Korean name
Hangul 옥택연
Hanja
Revised Romanization Ok Taek-yeon
McCune–Reischauer Ok T’aegyŏn

Jang Wooyoung, generally known as Wooyoung(Hangul: 우영), was born on April 30, 1989. He is asinger in 2PM, a 6-member boy band that is active inSouth Korea and managed by JYP Entertainment.

Jang Wooyoung
장우영
Background information
Birth name Jang Wooyoung
Born April 30, 1989 (age 22)
BusanSouth Korea
Occupations Singer,[1] Dancer,[1] Actor
Years active 2008–present
Associated acts 2PM
Korean name
Hangul 장우영
Hanja 張佑榮
Revised Romanization Jang Wooyoung
Hwang Chansung (Hangul: 황찬성, born February 11, 1990),[1] generally known as Chansung, is a member of the Korean boy band 2PM, where he is a singer and rapper.
This is a Korean name; the family name is Hwang.
Chansung
찬성
Born February 11, 1990 (age 21)
SeoulSouth Korea[1]
Occupations Singer,[1] Rapper,[1] Actor
Years active 2008–present
Associated acts 2PM


Lee Jun Ho profile
2PM Lee Jun Ho
Name : Lee Junho
Role in 2PM : Main Vocal, Dancer
Nickname : Hwang-jae (Emperor)
Date of birth : 25th January 1990
Height : 178cm
Weight : 67kg
Blood Type : A
Religion : Christian
Languages : Korean, English (in order of fluency)
School : Howon University
Hobbies : Music appreciation, Watching dance videos, Studying composing, Reading, Looking at fashion styles, Surfing the net
Specialties : Dance, Beatbox, Singing
Ideal Woman : A girl who will take care of her kids well
Fav Food : All the food

First Seen : 2006 Superstar Survival
Shows : Superstar Survival (2006), Mnet Hot Blood (2008), MBC Idol Army (2008-2009), Mnet It’s Time 2PM (2009)



  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: